Subtotal = $0.00 (View Cart/Checkout)

Shop - Leviton 5WMED-04C Medium Opt-X SDX Wall-Mount Enclosure

Leviton 5WMED-04C Medium Opt-X SDX Wall-Mount Enclosure


Leviton 5WMED-04C Medium Opt-X SDX Wall-Mount Enclosure

Leviton's 5WMED-04C Medium Opt-X SDX Wall-Mount Enclosure allows for inter-connect or cross-connect between cable and active equipment while using minimum wall space. The enclosure features and design allow for easy field termination of connectors, splicing, or pre-terminated plug-and-play solutions. The 5WMED-04C enclosure can be oriented for left or right side patching to provide added flexibility and is designed to accept Leviton Opt-X SDX Precision-Molded Adapter Plates, SDX Splice Modules, and SDX MTP Cassettes in LC, SC, ST, and MTP connectivity. The fiber enclosure is primarily used in controlled indoor applications, such as in entrance facilities, equipment rooms, and telecommunications rooms and includes fiber cable management for routing, storage, and protection shall accept tight-buffered fiber and backbone cables.

  • Dual doors (service side and customer side) with slam latches for ease of access
  • Low-profile, small-size enclosure minimizes protrusion from the wall
  • Accepts SDX Adapter Plates, Splice Modules, or MTP Cassettes
  • Accommodates 4 SDX components
  • Accommodates 4 Splice Trays 
  • Removable cable entry/exit grommets allow for pre-terminated fiber trunk install, cable protection, and minimizes dust buildup
  • Constructed of 16-gauge steel for enhanced durability
  • Ground lug provided for added cable strain relief protection and grounding of armored cable
  • Overall dimensions: 14" x 12" x 3.86"
Availability: Usually Ships Same Day

Part NumberPrice
5WMED-04C Each: $122.65

Related Products

Leviton 5F100-2LL SM, Duplex LC, 12-fiber Adapter Plate Blue
Leviton 5F100-2LL SM, Duplex LC, 12-fiber Adapter Plate Blue
(Leviton)
Leviton 5F100-4QL 50um OM3 OM4, Quad LC, 24-fiber Adapter Plate Aqua
Leviton 5F100-4QL 50um OM3 OM4, Quad LC, 24-fiber Adapter Plate Aqua
(Leviton)
Leviton T5PLS-12F Injection-Molded Plastic Splice Tray 12 Fiber
Leviton T5PLS-12F Injection-Molded Plastic Splice Tray 12 Fiber
(Leviton)